Advertisement
[…] M E M O R A N D U M Summary

Page 2 of 7

Privileged and Confidential The Real Deadline for Settling a State’s Electoral Votes 2. What Must Happen on December 14 The other date of particular federal significance is the date that the ten Wisconsin electors pledged, respectively, to Trump-Pence and Biden-Harris, must meet in Madison to actually cast their electoral votes, if those votes are later to be eligible to be counted in Congress on January 6. Art. II, § 1, cl. 4, gives Congress the power to specify the date “on which [the electors] shall give their Votes, which Day shall be the same throughout the United States.” Exercising that power, Congress has mandated that the electors “shall meet and give their votes on the first Monday after the second Wednesday in December” – this year, December 14 – “at such place in each State as the legislature of such State shall direct.” 3 U.S.C. § 7. In accord with § 7, the Wisconsin Legislature has directed that “[t]he electors for president and vice president shall meet at the state capitol” at noon on December 14. Wis.