Advertisement
[…] Given this statutory provision, it seems imperative that every effort be made to secure the participation of all 16 electors, and to avoid making a substitution if at all possible. A. Arizona: 11 electors B. Georgia: 16 electors Georgia has two statutory provisions:

Page 4 of 5

Statutory Requirements for December 14 Electoral Votes 4 The relevant provisions of Michigan law are Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 168.41 & 168.47 (here). Michigan is much more specific about the location in which electors must meet, which could be a bit awkward. Under § 168.47, the electors “shall convene in the senate chamber at the capitol of the state at 2 p.m., eastern standard time . . . .” However, there is no requirement that they convene on the senate floor where, presumably, the Biden- Harris electors will convene. Presumably they could convene in the senate gallery.