Advertisement
[…] Under Wisconsin law, the electors “shall meet at the state capitol,” which presumably means the Capitol Building (“state capitol” being a term more specific than “seat of government”), “at 12:00 noon.” Wis. Stat. § 7.75(1) (here). Any absent elector may readily be replaced. Id. (“if there is a vacancy in the office of an elector due to death, refusal to act, failure to attend or other cause, the electors present shall immediately proceed to fill by ballot, by a plurality of votes, the electoral college vacancy.”).